This is a meeting of the Council of Basingstoke & Dean Borough Council held on the 18th May 2023.

The last meeting of the Council was on the 22nd Feb 2024, and the next meeting will be 21st Mar 2024.

Meeting Status

Confirmed

Agenda Published

Yes

Decisions Published

No

Minutes Published

Yes

Meeting Location

Council Chamber - Deanes

Meeting Recordings

We know of no meeting recordings. If you know of one, let us know.

Agenda

Item Title Minutes
1 Apologies for absence

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors M Bound, Connor, Durrant, Grant, Johnstone, Robinson, K Watts.

2 Declarations of interest

Councillors G Watts, Lee and Bean declared an interest in relation to agenda item 16 as members of Hatch Warren Runners.

3 Minutes of the meeting held on 23 March 2023 Printed minutes 23032023 1830 Council

The minutes of the meeting held on 23 March 2023 were confirmed as an accurate record and signed by the Mayor.

4 Announcements

The Mayor welcomed all new and returning councillors.

5 Notice of Motion - Removal of Leader

The following motion was moved by Councillor Harvey and seconded by Councillor G James:

 

Council resolves that Councillor Simon Minas-Bound be removed from the office of Leader of the Council and that Councillor Paul Harvey be appointed Leader of the Council.

 

The motion was fully debated where a range of comments both in support and opposing the motion were made.

 

The motion was put to a recorded vote with 25 votes in favour, 21 votes against and 1 abstention.  The motion was carried.

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Harvey be appointed Leader of the Council.

6 Membership of Cabinet

The Leader of the Council announced membership of the Cabinet:

 

·           Co-Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Property – Councillor G James

·           Cabinet Member for Sports, Leisure and Culture – Councillor Morrow

·           Cabinet Member for Climate and Ecological Emergency – Councillor Tomblin

·           Cabinet Member for Communities, Partnerships and Inclusion – Councillor McKay

·           Cabinet Member for Residents’ Services and Housing – Councillor L James

·           Cabinet Member for Strategic Planning and Infrastructure – Councillor Konieczko

·           Cabinet Member for Major Projects and Regeneration – Councillor Cubitt

7 Allocation of Seats to Political Groups Allocation of seats 18.05.23
Appendix 1 - Committee Seats
Appendix 1 - Agreed Committee Seats

The Local Government and Housing Act 1989 requires local authorities to review committee membership and political representation annually. Council considered a report which sought approval to the committee sizes together with the scheme of proportionality for 2023/24.

 

Resolved: That Council

 

1)        Approve the committee sizes and scheme of proportionality for 2023/24 as set out in appendix 1 of the minutes, in order to enable appointments to be made to Committees of Council.

 

2)        Agree to depart from political proportionality in the allocation of seats to Standards Committee and the Investigation and Disciplinary Committee.

 

 

8 Appointment of Committees Standards Committee V1
Committee Composition Final

Nominations were received for the appointment of Members of the Council and a standing panel  of substitute members to the Council’s Committees for the year 2023/24.

 

Resolved: That appointments be made to Committees for the 2023/24 council year as set out in appendix 2 of the minutes.

9 Election of Committee Chairs

Nominations were received for the appointment of Chairs to the Committees of the Council.

 

Resolved:     That Members be appointed to the role of Chair for the following Committees of the Council:

 

) Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Miller

2) Economic Planning and Housing Committee – Councillor Ashford

3) Community Environment and Partnerships Committee – Councillor Slimin

4) Manydown Overview Committee – Councillor Freeman

5) Development Control Committee – Councillor McCormick

6) Licensing Committee – Councillor Jones

7) Human Resources Committee – Councillor Bowes

8) Audit and Accounts Committee – Councillor Basham

9) Standards Committee – V Murricane

10) Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (IDC) – Councillor Minas-Bound

 

10 Appointment to Joint Bodies

Nominations were received for appointments to Joint Bodies:

 

Resolved: That Members be appointed to joint bodies as follows:

 

1)  Joint Manydown Committee - Cllrs Compton-Burnett, Cubitt, Freeman and Lee.

 

2)  Crime and Disorder Joint Scrutiny Committee - Cllrs Howard-Sorrell, Edwards and Jones

 

3)  Hampshire Police and Crime Panel – Cllr Minas-Bound (Main representative) and Cllr Vaux (Deputy representative)

 

4)  PATROL (Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London) Adjudication joint Committee - Cllr Ibrahim

11 Appointment to Outside Bodies Outside body appointments v1
Outside body Representatives - Final

Nominations were received for representatives to sit on various outside bodies.

 

Resolved: That Members be appointed as Council representatives to sit on outside bodies as set out in appendix 3 of the minutes.

12 Questions from members of the public

There were no questions.

13 Petitions

No petitions were presented.

14 Adoption of the Updated Burghclere Neighbourhood Development Plan Full council report for adoption of the BUR Neighbourhood Plan
Appendix 1 - Burghclere Neighbourhood Development Plan
Appendix 2- Neighbourhood Plan Examiners Report
Appendix 3 -Regulation 19 Decision Statement
Appendix 4 - Map of Neighbourhood Area

Council considered a report which recommended the ‘making’ of the updated Burghclere Neighbourhood Plan.

 

Resolved: That

 

1.     The Burghclere Neighbourhood Development Plan 2022-2029 is formally made, under section 38A(4) of the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004, with immediate effect.

 

2.     The Neighbourhood Planning Group and the local community be congratulated on their work in producing the modified plan.

15 Adoption of the Ecchinswell, Sydmonton and Bishops Green Neighbourhood Development Plan Full council report for adoption of the ESBG Neighbourhood Plan
Appendix 1 - Final Version of the ESBG NP
Appendix 2 - Examiners Report
Appendix 3 -Regulation 19 Decision Statement
Appendix 4 - Map of neighbourhood area

Council considered a report that recommended that the Ecchinswell, Sydmonton and Bishops Green Neighbourhood Plan 2022-2039 was ‘made’ following a local referendum held on 4 May 2023, where the plan was supported by 87.82% of those who voted.  The plan would be used alongside the adopted Local Plan and national planning policy and guidance to determine planning applications in the parish.

 

Resolved:     That Council

 

1.     Under section 38A(4) of the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004, formally make the Ecchinswell, Sydmonton and Bishops Green Neighbourhood Development Plan with immediate effect.

 

2.     Congratulates the Neighbourhood Planning Group and the local community on their work to develop the plan.

16 Questions from Members of the Council on notice

Councillor Dillow withdrew his question regarding early morning access for Hatch Warren Runners to the Down Grange running track as he had received a response from the former Cabinet Member that the facility would be accessible to the runners at 6am on Tuesday mornings.

17 Questions to the Chair of Cabinet and/or a committee

There were no questions.

Meeting Attendees

Councillor Andrea Bowes photo
Committee Member
Chair of the Human Resources Committee
Councillor Andrea Bowes

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Androulla Johnstone photo
Committee Member
Councillor Androulla Johnstone

Liberal Democrat

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Andy Konieczko photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Strategic Planning and Infrastructure
Councillor Andy Konieczko

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Gavin James photo
Committee Member
Co-Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Property
Councillor Gavin James

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor John McKay photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Communities, Partnerships and Inclusion
Councillor John McKay

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Jo Slimin photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of Standards and Community Environment and Partnerships Committee
Councillor Jo Slimin

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Kerry Morrow photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Sports, Leisure and Culture
Councillor Kerry Morrow

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Mike Bound photo
Committee Member
Councillor Mike Bound

Liberal Democrat

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Ronald Hussey photo
Committee Member
Councillor Ronald Hussey

Liberal Democrat

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Abdel Ibrahim photo
Committee Member
Councillor Abdel Ibrahim

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Alex Lee photo
Committee Member
Chair of Community, Environment and Partnership Committee
Councillor Alex Lee

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Andrew McCormick photo
Committee Member
Chair of the Development Control Committee
Councillor Andrew McCormick

Labour and Co-Operative Party

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Angie Freeman photo
Committee Member
Chair of the Manydown Committee
Councillor Angie Freeman

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Gary Watts photo
Committee Member
Chair of Economic, Planning & Housing Committee
Councillor Gary Watts

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Jacky Tustain photo
Committee Member
Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor Jacky Tustain

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Marc Connor photo
Committee Member
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor Marc Connor

Labour

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Sajish Tom photo
Committee Member
Councillor Sajish Tom

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Stephanie Grant photo
Committee Member
Councillor Stephanie Grant

Labour

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Tony Jones photo
Committee Member
Chair of the Licensing Committee
Councillor Tony Jones

Labour

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Kate Tuck photo
Committee Member
Councillor Kate Tuck

Independent Member

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Onnalee Cubitt photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Major Projects and Regeneration
Councillor Onnalee Cubitt

Independent Member

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Sven Godesen photo
Committee Member
Councillor Sven Godesen

Independent Member

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Michael Howard-Sorrell photo
Committee Member
Councillor Michael Howard-Sorrell

Green

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Abigail Compton-Burnett photo
Committee Member
Councillor Abigail Compton-Burnett

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Arun Mummalaneni photo
Committee Member
Councillor Arun Mummalaneni

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Dan Putty photo
Deputy Chair
Deputy Mayor
Councillor Dan Putty

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor David Leeks photo
Chair
Mayor
Councillor David Leeks

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor David McIntyre photo
Committee Member
Councillor David McIntyre

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Diane Taylor photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of Licensing and Manydown Overview Committee
Councillor Diane Taylor

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Graham Falconer photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of the Audit and Accounts Committee
Councillor Graham Falconer

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Hannah Golding photo
Committee Member
Councillor Hannah Golding

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Hayley Eachus photo
Committee Member
Councillor Hayley Eachus

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Jay Ganesh photo
Committee Member
Councillor Jay Ganesh

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Jenny Vaux photo
Committee Member
Councillor Jenny Vaux

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor John Izett photo
Committee Member
Councillor John Izett

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Ken Rhatigan photo
Committee Member
Councillor Ken Rhatigan

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Laura Edwards photo
Committee Member
Councillor Laura Edwards

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Nicholas Robinson photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of Development Control Committee
Councillor Nicholas Robinson

Conservative

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Paul Gaskell photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of the Audit and Accounts Committee
Councillor Paul Gaskell

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Paul Miller photo
Committee Member
Chair of Scrutiny Committee
Councillor Paul Miller

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Rebecca Bean photo
Committee Member
Councillor Rebecca Bean

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Richard Court photo
Committee Member
Councillor Richard Court

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Samir Kotecha photo
Committee Member
Councillor Samir Kotecha

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Samuel Carr photo
Committee Member
Councillor Samuel Carr

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Sean Dillow photo
Committee Member
Councillor Sean Dillow

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Simon Minas-Bound photo
Committee Member
Leader of the Conservative Group
Councillor Simon Minas-Bound

Conservative

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Chloe Ashfield photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of the Economic Planning Housing Committee
Councillor Chloe Ashfield

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Chris Tomblin photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Climate and Ecological Emergency
Councillor Chris Tomblin

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Colin Phillimore photo
Committee Member
Councillor Colin Phillimore

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Karen Watts photo
Committee Member
Councillor Karen Watts

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Apologies

Profile
Councillor Laura James photo
Committee Member
Cabinet Member for Residents’ Services and Housing
Councillor Laura James

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Paul Basham photo
Committee Member
Chair of the Audit and Accounts Committee
Councillor Paul Basham

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Paul Harvey photo
Committee Member
Leader
Councillor Paul Harvey

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Present, as expected

Profile
Councillor Tony Durrant photo
Committee Member
Vice-Chair of Human Resources Committee
Councillor Tony Durrant

Basingstoke & Deane Independent Group

Apologies

Profile

Source

This meeting detail is from Basingstoke & Dean Borough Council website